Skip to Content

Research Forum

Winners of the 2019 College of Health Professions Research Forum

POSTERS

For 2019 there were a total of 52 posters submitted. 

FACULTY RESEARCH CATEGORY

First Place:  Arzu Ari, PhD, "An In Vitro Comparison of Jet and Mesh Nebulizers during Mechanical Ventilation, Noninvasive Ventilation and Spontaneous Breathing in Pediatrics," (Respiratory Care)

Second Place:  Megan Trad, PhD and Clarena Larrota, PhD, "Innovative Pedagogical Strategies for the Radiation Therapy Classroom", (Radiation Therapy)

Third Place: Arzu Ari, PhD, "Impact of Filtered HME on Aerosol Delivery and Airway Resistance in a Stimulated Mechanically Ventilated Adult Lung Model," (Respiratory Care)

STUDENT RESEARCH GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:  Caitlin Boykin, Sandra Seidel and Ginger Webre, "Obesity and Sedentary Lifestyle as Predictors of Anxiety and Depression," (Nursing)

Second Place:  Trianna Cordova, Samantha Reckson and Angela Henninger, "Preventative Effects of Cranberry Products Against Urinary Tract Infections in Healthy, Immunocompetent Women," (Nursing)

Third Place:  Emily Nyman, Anum Kazi and Rita Sears, "Acupuncture, Back Pain and Quality of Life," (Nursing)

STUDENT RESEARCH UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:  Madison Segovia and Ranjini Mohan, "Perceptions of Dementia Across Students in Health Professions Programs at Texas State University," (Communication Disorders)

FACULTY/STUDENT COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH CATEGORY

First Place:  Lauren Sumner and Pamela Willson, PhD, "Behavioral Cuing: Improving Hospital Visitor Hand Hygiene Behaviors," (Nursing)

First Place:  Solange Adams BSN RN, Lauren Stein BSN RN, Tiffany Poplaski BSN RN and Liliana Damron BSN RN, "Diabetes Self-Care Management," (Nursing)

Second Place:  Rachel Crockett, Alayna Larson, Sheyla Zamalloa, Jamie Fernandezdelara and Amanda Chittick, "MITRE Healthcare Anti-Fraud Academic Competition," (Health Information Management)

Third Place:  Shelby Mowry and Pamela Willson, PhD, "Improving Newborn Car Seat Safety Before Hospital Discharge," (Nursing)

Third Place:  Stephanie Wendl and Pamela Willson, PhD, "Inpatient Outsourced Dialysis: Scorecards Usefulness and Usability for Monitoring Patient Safety," (Nursing)

Third Place:  Sarah Contrada, Emily Flannery, Benni Salinas and Debra McDowell, PhD, "Prevalence of Urinary Incontinence: Perceived Impact on Athletic Performance in Female Collegiate Athletes," (Physical Therapy)

EDUCATIONAL LITERATURE REVIEW CATEGORY

First Place:  Nicholas Castillo and Dawniel Pool, "Early Onset of Efficacy with Erenumab in Patients with Episodic and Chronic Migraines," (Clinical Laboratory Science)

Second Place:  Heather Hansen and Rachel Johnson, "Next-Generation Sequencing-Assisted DNA-Based Digital PCR for a Personalized Approach to the Detection and Quantification of Residual Disease in Chronic Myeloid Luekemia Patients," (Clinical Laboratory Science)

Third Place:  Doryan Redding and Cory Harris, "First Report of Family Clusters of Chagas Disease Seropositive Blood Donors in Mexico City and Their Epidemiological Relevance," (Clinical Laboratory Science)


Kevin Collins, Chair
Diane Dolezel, Vice Chair
College of Health Professions Faculty/Student Research Forum