Skip to Content

Student Organizations



There are several student organizations open to physical therapy students! 

The first is the Pre-Physical Therapy Organization (PPTO).  This is a group of undergraduate students interested in and planning to continue their graduate education in physical therapy. It is open to all students at Texas State University.
 

Each of the classes in the professional physical therapist education program has an organization! 

Officers for Class of 2021

  • President - Jane Rha
  • Vice President - Lindsey Iuen
  • Treasurer - 
  • Community Service - Magda Mitaszka
  • TPTA Reps - Laura Grest & Morgan Riggins
  • PT Olympics/Rec - Ania Adamszek, Mo Hardeman
  • Social - Paz Zisman, Adam Arlitt, & UB Edohoukwa
  • Historians - Whitney Costello & Kayla Robins
  • Apparel -  Paige Pelletier & Jade Keath
  • Faculty Representatives - Laura Grest & Ralph Perez
  • Mr. & Mrs. Clean - Stone Schoenfeld & Heather Ubiles
  • Holiday/Spirit - George Schwanenberg, Dakota West, Jill Zambito, & Shannon Daubert

Officers for Class of 2022

  • President - Danny Murray
  • Vice President - Jody Allen
  • Secretary - Katelin Bailey
  • Treasurer - Trevor Klemp
  • Community Service - Brenda Nava, Mack Brannan, Meagan Gardner, Chaylon Fisher
  • TPTA Rep - Dan Cole
  • PT Olympics/Recreation Committee - Paige Hooper, Marcus Ripley, Trent Sansom
  • Social/Spirit Committee - Marisa Barrera, Sarah Lovell, Carlos Barrera, Emily Tobben
  • Historians - A.J. Welebob, Emily Lowry
  • Apparel -  Danyelle Ellsworth, Emily Lowry, Josh Ramos, Reid Leopold
  • Faculty Representative - Dan Cole
  • Mr. and Mr. Clean - Chaylon Fisher, Nathan Appleby
  • Encouragement Chair - Alex La Plant
  • Master Chef - Taylor Barnes

Officers for Class of 2023

  • President - Charlie Kovach
  • Vice President - Charles Giacona
  • Secretary -Kassidy Covert
  • Treasurer - Kylie Dugan
  • Community Engagement - Ryan Roenig, Brad Ogden, Madison Kerr
  • TPTA Rep - Charles , Kambri Steadman, Seth Blankenship, CC Oparanozie
  • Historian - Liza Buluchevskaya
  • Faculty Representative - Maddie Rowe, Mary Camele
  • Brownie Enforcer - Emily Leonard
  • Encouragement Chair - Kassidy Covert
  • Swag - Johnathan Palmer, Michelle Salinas, Reagan Luce
  • Environmental - Jack Lechman, Eden Llamas, Maria Perez-Enriquez
  • Alert Chair - Eric Brooks
  • Retention Chair - Eric Brooks
  • Health - Rayanne Garcia , Jerry Abraham, Charlie Kovach, CC Oparanozie